Archives

Instructions:

To view the archived stream, click on the link provided under “Streaming Archive Link” . To view the archived papers in PDF format, click on the link provided under “Session Name & Download Paper”. Links are provided as available, please check back for updates as we do expect to post more and improved archive sessions.

Tuesday May 11, 2010 – Opening Video
Friday May 14, 2010 – Closing Tokyo 2010 Video

Tuesday May 11, 2010

  Time Session Name & Download Paper Presenter 2020 Updated Papers
  5:50-7:30 PM Opening Ceremony  
  7:30-9:00 PM Celebration-1 Tsugumichi Okawa, Senior Pastor Yamato Calvary Chapel

Wednesday May 12, 2010

  Morning Plenaries (8:30-12:25 AM)    
  Time Session Name & Download Paper Presenter 2020 Updated Papers
  8:30-9:00 Devotional: Consecration Praise Opening
    Devotional: Consecration Steve Douglass
  9:00-9:45 DNA of Kingdom Mission Dr. David Cho
  9:45-10:30 The New Renewal Missionary Movement Dr. Obed Alvarez
  10:50-11:40 State of the Unfinished Task Dr. Paul Eshleman The State of the Unfinished Task: A 2020 update
  11:45-12:25 Biblical Foundation for Making Disciples of Every People Dr. Marv Newell Biblical Foundation for Making Disciples of Every People – 2020 Update
  Afternoon Session (Japanese)    
  2:00-4:30 Josephat Gwajima Josephat Gwajima
  Track One: Celebration, New Models and Coordination (1:30-5:00)
  Time Session Name & Download Paper Presenter 2020 Updated Papers
  1:30-2:15 Middle East Hisham Kamel
  1:30-2:15 East Asia (Japan)
[“New Missionary Movement” by Kenny Joseph]
[“Japan’s Christian Roots: Missionary to Japan and Asia since 1951” by Kenny Joseph]
Ken Joseph
  1:30-2:15 West (U.S., Europe) Paul Pierson
  1:30-2:15 Latin America Decio de Carvalho
  1:30-2:15 East Asia (China and Korea)
[“The Missionary Spirit of the Korean Church”, by Rev. Prof. Kyo Seong Ahn]

[“China Church & World Mission in the Past, Present and Future”, by Dr. Thomas Lee]
Kyo Ahn, Thomas Lee “The Missionary Spirit of the Korean Church” (Revised, 2019.12.28.) – Kyo Ahn
  1:30-2:15 Africa Seth Anyomi
  1:30-2:15 South East Asia Rey Taniajura The Philippine Missions Movement c.2010 and 2020: An Evangelical Perspective
  1:30-2:15 South Asia Susanta Patra
  New Models (2:30-3:45 PM)    
  Time Session Name & Download Paper Presenter 2020 Updated Papers
  2:30-3:45 Discipling Nations Discussion Forum Marv Newell
  2:30-3:45 New Renewal Missionary Movement Obed Alvarez
  2:30-3:45 New Models in Missionary Sending Timothy Olanade
  2:30-3:45 Making Disciples of International Students Leiton Chinn Making Disciples of International Students in Global Migration. Paper for Tokyo 2010, revised for 10th Anniversary for 2020
  2:30-3:45 Media that Transforms Nations Calvin & Carol Conkey
  2:30-3:45 Women in Missions:Their Role in Discipleship  Winter, Abraham, and Hupp Deborah Ministry – Developing Grass Root Level Leaders To Minister Among The Women In Northern India – Annie Abraham
  2:30-3:45 Contextualizing the Gospel Daniel Kikawa
  2:30-3:45 Making Disciples in the 4/14 Window
[“The 4/14 Window: Age of Opportunity”, by Dr. Dan Brewster]
Eun Moo Lee
  2:30-3:45 Contemporary Mission Training Don Smith No Shortcuts to Fruitful Mission
  2:30-3:45 Making Disciples in the Fields of Science Minoru Usami
  2:30-3:45 Making Disciples in the Chinese Context  N. Takeuchi and T. Lee
  2:30-3:45 Making Disciples in Business Contexts David Bae
  2:30-3:45 Making Disciples in the Muslim Context Hisham Kamel
  2:30-3:45 Making Disciples in the Hindu Context H.L. Richard
  2:30-3:45 Making Disciples in the Buddhist Context
[“Mission Imperatives in Gospel Ministry: Biblical Perspectives on Missiology Strategy MATTHEW 28:16-20”, by Dr. Alex Smith]
[“Discipling the Buddhist Billion”, by Dr. Alex Smith]
Alex Smith
  2:30-3:45 Technology and Missions Bernard Wagner
  2:30-3:45 Making Disciples in Nomadic Contexts Malcolm Hunter
  2:30-3:45 New Challenges in Emerging Missions
[“New Challenges of Emerging Agencies”, by Gabriel Barau]
[“Challenges of Emerging Missions”, by Gabriel Barau]
Gabriel Barau
  Coordination (4:00-5:00 PM)    
  Time Session Name & Download Paper Presenter 2020 Updated Papers
  4:00-5:00 Research Task Force
[“Tokyo 2010 Research Issue: The Valuing of Missiological Research”]
[“Tokyo 2010 Research Issue: The Need for a Central Research Database”]
[“Tokyo 2010 Research Issue: Qualitative Research Needed for Assisting CPM’s”]
Todd Johnson and Mark Harris The World Christian Encyclopedia, 3rd edition and the future of frontier mission – Todd Johnson
  4:00-5:00 Crisis Response and Development TF Betsy Brown
  4:00-5:00 Missionary Care Task Force Carol Lewis
  4:00-5:00 Global Discipleship Assessment TF Jeff Lewis
  4:00-5:00 Media and Arts in Missions TF Calvin & Carol Conkey
  4:00-5:00 Charismatic and Pentecostal TF

[“The Pentecostal/Charismatic Contribution To Disciple-making Among the Least Evangelized: A Focused, Broadened Agenda” by Grant McClung]
[“PEM STRATEGY: Every European believer, pastor, local and national church is involved in fulfilling the Great Commission”]
[“Classical Pentecostal Mission Agencies and Frontier Mission Missiology” by Alan C. Johnson]
[“FROM SPLITTING TO UNITY – PENTECOSTALS IN COOPERATION” by Dr. Arto Hämäläinen]
Grant McClung [Missional Leadership Challenges: Anticipating the Way Forward into God’s Future Mission] – Grant McClung
[Classical Pentecostal Mission Agencies and Frontier Mission Missiology: 10 years after Tokyo 2010] – Alan Johnson
[Pentecostal Collaboration — An Increasing Phenomen of the Last Decades] – Arto Hämäläinen
  4:00-5:00 Next Generation Mobilization TF Lee Hyun Jeong
  4:00-5:00 Frontier Mission Training Task Force Paul Strand, Rudy Giron,and John Kayser
  4:00-5:00 Unreached Peoples Intercession TF Liz Adelta Tokyo 2010 Unreached Peoples Intercession Task Force: Ten Years Later
Tokyo 2010 Unreached Peoples Intercession Task Force: Ten Years Later – Full Report
  4:00-5:00 Business as Mission Task Force Mark Plummer Business as Mission: A Decade on from Tokyo 2010 – Jo Plummer
  4:00-5:00 Hindu Peoples Task Force H.L. Richard
  4:00-5:00 Buddhist Peoples Task Force Alex Smith
  4:00-5:00 Technology and Missions Task Force Bernard Wagner
  4:00-5:00 Nomadic Peoples Task Force Malcolm Hunter
  4:00-5:00 Coordination Global Collaboration TF Jim Haney  
  4:00-5:00 Associations and Networks TF Yong Cho & Paul Han
  Track Two: Casting Vision (1:30-5:00)    
  Time Session Name & Download Paper Presenter 2020 Updated Papers
  1:30-2:15 Engaging All Peoples
[The Priority of Reaching Every Unengaged People Group by Dr. Paul A. Eshleman]
[Finishing the task India: Challenges and Opportunities (Dr Alex Abraham
Dr Alex Abraham, Operation Agape: Finishing the task India Network)
]
Paul Eshleman
  2:30-3:10 World Evangelization Steve Douglass
  3:20-4:05 Scripture for Every People
[“The Oral Story Bible: A Breakthrough Strategy in Oral Scripture Translation”, by Ron Green]
[“Oral Bible Story: A Breakthrough Strategy in Scripture Access”, by Ron Green, Ivan Sikha, Chris Deckert]
Ron Green and Ivan Sikha
  4:15-5:00 Reaching Oral Learners
[The Oral Reality: Reaching and Discipling Oral Learners by Dr. Samuel E. Chiang]
[The Oral Reality: Reaching and Discipling Oral Learners by Dr. Samuel E. Chiang]
[The Oral Reality: Reaching and Discipling Oral Learners by Dr. Samuel E. Chiang]
[Russian: Making Disciples of Oral Learners]
[English: Making Disciples of Oral Learners]
[Chinese Traditional: Making Disciples of Oral Learners]
[Chinese Simplified: Making Disciples of Oral Learners]
[Arabic: Making Disciples of Oral Learners]
Samuel Chiang
  1:30-5:00 Church Planting Movements David Garrison and Kent Parks Church Planting Movements: Major progress since 2010 – Kent Parks
  Celebration (7:00-9:00 PM)    
  Time Session Name & Download Paper Presenter 2020 Updated Papers
  7:00-9:00 Celebration-2 Talo Sataraka, Senior Pastor, New Hope International Fellowship

Thursday May 13, 2010

  Morning Plenaries (8:30-12:25 AM)    
  Time Session Name & Download Paper Presenter 2020 Updated Papers
  8:30-9:00 Devotional Dr. Chong Young Yee
  9:00-9:45 Making Disciples: A Way Forward in Missions Gbile Akanni
  9:45-10:30 Japanese Challenges: Buddhism, Shintoism, Others Dr. Minoru Okuyama
  10:50-11:40 Beyond Christianity Rev. Kevin Higgins Beyond Christianity” 10 Years Later
  11:45-12:25 Indian Religions: Challenges and Outreach  Rev. Susanta Patra
  Afternoon Session (Japanese)    
  2:00-4:30 Raymond Mooi Raymond Mooi
  Track One: Celebration, New Models and Coordination (1:30-5:00)  
  Regional Celebration and Overview of Missions Movement (1:30-2:15 PM)  
  Time Session Name & Download Paper Presenter 2020 Updated Papers
  1:30-2:15 Central Asia Alexander Kim and Konstantin Tkhai
  1:30-2:15 East Asia (Japan) Satosi Nakamura and Ken Joseph
  1:30-2:15 West (U.S., Europe) Paul Pierson
  1:30-2:15 Latin America Decio de Cavarlho
  1:30-2:15 East Asia (China & Korea) Ahn, Lee
  1:30-2:15 Africa Seth Anyomi and Dela Adadevoh
  1:30-2:15 South East Asia Rey Taniajura The Philippine Missions Movement c.2010 and 2020: An Evangelical Perspective
  1:30-2:15 South Asia Susanta Patra
  New Models (2:30-3:45  PM)    
  Time Session Name & Download Paper Presenter 2020 Updated Papers
  2:30-3:45 Insiders Discipling Insiders Gavriel Gefen
  2:30-3:45 Making Disciples in the Jewish Context Takashi Yokoyama
  2:30-3:45 Increasing the Eff ectiveness of Field Missionaries  Carol Lewis
  2:30-3:45 Business and Mission Partnership Jacob Williams
  2:30-3:45 Making Disicples in the Local Church
[“Test Explanation of Presentation” by David Yoo]
[“Disciple Making & Professional Mission of the Local Church – Case Study of SaRang Community Church”]
David Yoo
  2:30-3:45 Making Disciples in Global Migration David Cheol Han Jeon
  2:30-3:45 Member Care Around the World Philip Chang Care and Counsel in Missions: Ministering in a World of Oppositions, Pressures, and Schisms
  2:30-3:45 Making Disciples in the Post-Christian World Daniel Chae
  2:30-3:45 Discipleship in the Context of  Jehu Hanciles
    Globailization    
  2:30-3:45 Contemporary Mission Training Don Smith No Shortcuts to Fruitful Mission
  2:30-3:45 Multi-Cultural Teams
[“The Biggest Challenge of Multicultural Teams”, by Sheryl Takagi Silzer and Sunny EunSun Hong]
[“The Biggest Challenge for Multicultural Teams”, by Sheryl Takagi Silzer and Sunny EunSun Hong]
Sherril Silzer
  2:30-3:45 Contextualized Approaches to Reaching Japanese  Gary Fujino
  2:30-3:45 Making Disciples in the Muslim Contexts Hisham Kamel
  2:30-3:45 Making Disciples in the Hindu Context H.L. Richard
  2:30-3:45 Making Disciples in the Buddhist Context Paul Ariga
  2:30-3:45 Japan Church-Planting Models Kyudong Kim
  2:30-3:45 Discipling the 4/14 Window Pamela Ayres & B. Winter Going into All the World—to Children—2010-2020 – Pamela Ayres
  2:30-3:45 Making Disciples in the Fields of Science Minoru Usamir
  Coordination (4:00-5:00 PM)    
  Time Session Name & Download Paper Presenter 2020 Updated Papers
  4:00-5:00 Research Task Force Todd Johnson and Mark Harris The World Christian Encyclopedia, 3rd edition and the future of frontier mission – Todd Johnson
  4:00-5:00 Crisis Response and Development TF Betsy Brown
  4:00-5:00 Missionary Care Task Force Carol Lewis
  4:00-5:00 Global Discipleship Assessment TF Jeff Lewis
  4:00-5:00 Media Task Force Calvin & Carol Conkey
  4:00-5:00 Charismatic and Pentecostal TF Grant McClung [Missional Leadership Challenges: Anticipating the Way Forward into God’s Future Mission] – Grant McClung
[Classical Pentecostal Mission Agencies and Frontier Mission Missiology: 10 years after Tokyo 2010] – Alan Johnson
[Pentecostal Collaboration — An Increasing Phenomen of the Last Decades] – Arto Hämäläinen
  4:00-5:00 Next Generation Mobilization TF Lee Hyun Jeong
  4:00-5:00 Frontier Mission Training TF Paul Strand, Rudyt Giron and John Kayser
  4:00-5:00 Unreached Peoples Intercession TF Liz Adelta Tokyo 2010 Unreached Peoples Intercession Task Force: Ten Years Later
Tokyo 2010 Unreached Peoples Intercession Task Force: Ten Years Later – Full Report
  4:00-5:00 Business as Mission Task Force Mark Plummer Business as Mission: A Decade on from Tokyo 2010 – Jo Plummer
  4:00-5:00 Hindu Peoples Task Force H.L. Richard
  4:00-5:00 Buddhist Peoples Task Force
[“Vital Keys for Working with Asian Buddhists: Fruitful Principles & Practices”, by Dr. Alex G. Smith]
[“Communicating with Buddhists DISCERNING THE DIFFERENCE Buddhism and Christianity between”, by Dr. Alex G. Smith]
[“Strategic Approaches for the Buddhist World. Draft Position Paper: Buddhist Task Co-ordination”, by Dr. Alex G. Smith]
Alex Smith
  4:00-5:00 Technology and Missions TF Bernard Wagner
  4:00-5:00 Nomadic Peoples Task Force Malcolm Hunter
  4:00-5:00 Associations and Networks TF Yong Cho & Paul Han
  Track Two:  Casting Vision (1:30-5:00)    
  Time Session Name & Download Paper Presenter 2020 Updated Papers
  1:30-2:15 Engaging All Peoples Paul Eshleman
  2:30-3:10 World Evangelization Bill Wolfe
  3:20-4:05 Scripture for Every People Ron Green and Ivan Sikha
  4:15-5:00 Reaching Oral Learners Samuel Chiang
  1:30-5:00 Church Planting Movements David Garrison and Kent Parks Church Planting Movements: Major progress since 2010 – Kent Parks
  Celebration (7:00-9:00 PM)    
  Time Session Name & Download Paper Presenter 2020 Updated Papers
  7:00-9:00 Celebration-3 Dr. Yong Jo Ha, Senior Pastor, Onnuri Community Church in Seoul

Friday May 14, 2010

  Morning Plenaries (8:30-12:25 AM)    
  Time Session Name & Download Paper Presenter 2020 Updated Papers
  8:00-9:30 Devotional Rev. Gabriel Barau
  9:00-9:45 Rationale For Misssion Structures Dr. Sung Sam Kang
  9:45-11:00 Reaching the Secular Peoples of Europe Rev. Stefan Gustavsson
    Prayer for Europe  
  11:00-11:45 Islam Global Outreach Dr. Hisham Kamel
  11:45-12:25 Global Peoples and Diaspora Missiology Dr. Enoch Wan
  Workshops (1:30-2:45 PM)    
  Time Session Name & Download Paper Presenter 2020 Updated Papers
  1:30-2:45 CORD-North East Asia  
  1:30-2:45 CORD-Arab World  
  1:30-2:45 CORD-SE Asia and Pacific  
  1:30-2:45 CORD-Turko-Iranian World  
  1:30-2:45 CORD-Europe  
  1:30-2:45 CORD-South Asia  
  1:30-2:45 CORD-Africa (sub-Sahara)  
  1:30-2:45 CORD-Americas and Carribbean  
  Celebration (7:00-9:00 PM)    
  Time Session Name & Download Paper Presenter 2020 Updated Papers
  6:00-7:00 Closing Celemony  
  7:00-9:00 Celebration-4 (Part 1) Dr. Young-hoon Lee,
    Celebration-4 (Part 2) Senior Pastor, Yoido
    Celebration-4 (Part 3) Full Gospel Church
    Celebration-4 (Part 4)